Button module

A module with a big, BIG red button. What will happen when you push it? You decide! The button module attaches to the grid via two M3x10 cap scews. After connecting the cable to the OpsoroHAT, the button can be accessed directly in Blockly and in other apps.

Parts needed

Assembly instructions

Step 1

Remove the microswitch from the button assembly by twisting the switch counter-clockwise.

Step 2

Cut off a piece of red, yellow, and black wire. Strip off both ends of the wires.

Step 3

Trim the lead of a 10K resistor and solder it to the black wire.

Step 4

Solder the other end of the resistor to the bottom terminal of the switch. Solder the yellow wire to this terminal as well.

Step 5

Slip a piece of heat-shrink tubing over the connector tab and heat it up to shrink it in place.

Step 6

Solder the red wire to the middle connector tab of the microswitch.

Step 7

Slip a piece of heat-shrink tubing over the solder joint and heat it up in place.

Step 8 (optional)

Optional: Use a cordless drill to twist the wires together.

Step 9

Using a dupont crimp tool, attach three crimp connectors to one end of the cable.

Step 10

Insert the crimp connectors into the crimp housing. Mind the orientation of the little barb on the crimp connector. Push until you hear it click into position.

Pay close attention to the position of each wire in the connector housing!

Step 11

Insert the top of the button assembly into the top plate of the module. Secure the button top in place with the included plastic nut.

Step 12

Reassemble the button assembly by attaching the microswitch to the button top.

Step 13

Take the bottom plate and insert an M3 nut in one of the hexagonal openings. Snap a side plate (with snap connectors) onto the bottom plate so that it holds the M3 nut in place.

Step 14

Slide the top plate with the button assembly into place. Then, insert another M3 nut in the hexagonal opening of the bottom place and secure it in place by snapping the opposite side plate into place.

Step 15

Insert two M3 nuts into the hexagonal openings on one side of the module. Secure the nuts into place by attaching one of the remaining side plate (the one without cable opening).

Step 16

Take the remaining side plate and slide it over the cable via the cable opening.

Step 17

Insert two M3 nuts into the hexagonal holes, then snap the final side plate into position. The module is done!

results matching ""

    No results matching ""